Data Policy

1. Overview

The topic of data privacy and security often causes uncertainty and raises questions in relation to the use of online services. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and treat your data solely in accordance with applicable legal provisions. By using the website www.inizia.ch, including any of the website’s domains or mobile versions and applications (hereinafter referred to as the “website”), you consent to the processing of your data in accordance with these data privacy regulations and accept this Privacy Policy.

The following information is provided to help you understand what data we process on our website and what rights you have in this regard.

2. What are personal data?

Personal data are any information about the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person. Personal data include, for example, your name, your address, your phone number and your date of birth (if provided).

Information that cannot be directly or indirectly associated with you, such as the number of users of a site, or the popularity of individual websites, are not personal data. These anonymized data are exclusively used for statistical purposes and website optimization.

3. Party responsible for processing dat

The party responsible for processing data on our website is:

INIZIA AG
Data Privacy Customer Centre
Tödistrasse
8002 Zurich
datenschutz@inizia.ch

4. Processed data

The following is an overview of the data that are processed when you visit our website. We will explain the purpose and the legal basis for processing these data and indicate how long the data are stored. 

a) Publication of website and creation of log files

When you visit our website, the Internet service provider automatically collects and stores information in server log files that your browser transmits to us. These are:

  • Server name
  • IP address
  • Operating system
  • Device type
  • Browser name and browser version
  • Date and time of server access

These data cannot be attributed to a particular person and will not be merged with data from other sources. The purpose of storing the log files is to ensure the proper functioning of our website as well as the security of our IT systems. Our justified interests in this as per Art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR serve as the legal basis for processing the data. 

The data are only stored for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose of their collection. Accordingly, they are deleted after each session. Storing log files is essential for the operation of the website, and you therefore do not have the option of contesting this. 

b) How we use cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on your device’s operating system via your browser whenever you visit our website. Cookies do not cause any harm on your device and do not contain any viruses.

Most of the cookies we use are “session cookies”, which are automatically deleted after you leave the site. Other cookies remain on your system until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit. This enables us to store certain settings (such as language or country settings) so that you do not have to configure them the next time you visit the website.

Cookies allow us to make our website more user-friendly, efficient and safe. The use of cookies and the processing of your data take place on the legal basis of your consent as per Art. 6 para. 1 (a) GDPR and our justified interests for the purposes mentioned as per Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR.

Right to object

The cookies are stored on your device. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. You can delete them or, alternatively, disable or limit them by changing the settings in your browser. If you disable cookies on our website, you may not be able to enjoy the website’s full functionality.

c) Use of tracking tools

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google uses cookies that are stored on your device to analyse your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website – e.g. browser type, operating system used, referrer URL (the site from which you accessed our website), IP address, time of server access – is transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA. The IP address transmitted by your browser in this context is not merged with any other Google data. We have also added the “anonymizeIP” code to Google Analytics on this website. This ensures that all data are collected anonymously. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and then truncated there. Google may forward this information to third parties if this is required by law or to the extent that third parties process these data on behalf of Google. In the USA, the Privacy Shield agreement applies. Google is certified under this agreement.  

In the case of Google Analytics, Google will use the data on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and provide us with other services related to the use of the website and the Internet. The use of Google Analytics is founded on the legal framework of our justified interests in the analysis of customer behaviour on our website to enable us to improve our services and is based on Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR.

Right to object

You can prevent cookies from being stored by changing the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please note that doing so may mean that you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also opt out of Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB. As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, you can click the following link to set an opt-out cookie that will prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on this website in future. This opt-out cookie only works in this browser and only for this domain. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you must click the link again.

To learn more about how Google Analytics handles user data, please refer to the Google privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Our website uses Google Analytics with the Universal Analytics functions. This allows us to analyse the activities on our website across devices (e.g. if it is accessed via a laptop and later via a smartphone). The assignment of a user ID to a user as a pseudonym makes this possible. This is done, for example, when you register for a customer account or sign in with your customer account. No personal data will be forwarded to Google. The additional functions of Universal Analytics will not restrict the aforementioned data privacy measures such as IP address anonymization and the Google Analytics opt-out.

The data collected by Google Analytics are stored as long as required to analyse the website. They are automatically deleted after a maximum of 50 months.

d) Use of conversion tracking technologies

Google AdWords conversion tracking

Our website uses Google AdWords conversion tracking which involves a cookie being stored on your device for the purpose of tracking and performance measurement whenever you access our website via a Google advertisement. It does not collect any personally identifiable information about users. Our justified interests in measuring website performance serve as the legal basis as per Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR. The cookies are automatically deleted after 30 days.

Right to object

If you do not wish to participate in the tracking programme, you can block the relevant cookies by changing your browser settings.

For further information about Google AdWords and Google conversion tracking please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

e) How we use Google Remarketing

Our website uses the features of Google Analytics Remarketing combined with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. To this end we collaborate with Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). This feature makes it possible to link advertising target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing to the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. This allows personalized advertising tailored to your interests and based on your previous usage and browsing behaviour on one device (e.g. mobile phone) to be displayed on any of your other devices (e.g. a tablet or PC). Your web and app browser history is linked to your Google account for this purpose, provided that you have given the relevant consent.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects users’ Google-authenticated IDs and temporarily links them to our Google Analytics data. This enables us to define and create target groups for cross-device advertising.

The aggregation of the data collected in your Google account takes place on the legal basis of your consent, which you may give or withdraw from Google as set out in Art. 6 para. 1(a) GDPR. For data collection operations not merged with your Google account (for example, because you do not have a Google account or have objected to this merging), data are collected on the basis of our legitimate interest in analysing anonymized usage behaviour and placing user-targeted advertising based on Art. 6 para. 1(f) GDPR.

Right to object

You can prevent cookies from being stored by changing the appropriate settings in your browser. You can also opt out of cross-device remarketing/targeting by turning off personalized advertising in your Google account via the following link (https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/).

For more information and the Google privacy policy, go to https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

f) Use of social media plug-ins

Embedding of YouTube videos

Our website uses plug-ins from Google’s YouTube website in the form of embedded videos. The operating company of YouTube is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages that includes a YouTube plug-in, a connection to YouTube’s servers will be established. Data indicating which of our pages you visited will then be transmitted to YouTube’s servers. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can associate your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. The Privacy Shield agreement applies to data transfers to the USA.

The purpose of using YouTube plug-ins is to make our content visually appealing. Our justified interests in the placement of our ads therefore serve as the legal basis as per Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR.

You can log out of your YouTube account to prevent your browsing behaviour from being associated with your personal profile. For additional information on the handling of user data, please refer to YouTube’s privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy).

Right to object

If you wish to prevent providers from collecting your data via these cookies, you can select “Block cookies from third parties” in your browser settings. Please note, however, that this may limit the performance and functionality of the website.

Instagram plug-in

Our website pages include functions of the Instagram service. These functions are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

If you are logged into your Instagram account and click on the Instagram button, the content on our pages may be linked to your Instagram profile. This enables Instagram to associate your visit to our website with your user account. As the website provider, we wish to point out that we have no knowledge of the content of the data transferred and their use by Instagram.

For more information on this please refer to the Instagram data privacy policy here: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

We use the Instagram functions to make our products known to a broader audience. Our justified interests as per Art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR serve as the legal basis for processing the data. The Privacy Shield agreement applies to data transfers to the USA.

LinkedIn plug-in

We use plug-ins of the LinkedIn network on our website. LinkedIn is a service supplied by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time you visit a page of our website which contains one of these plug-ins, your browser will download the content of the plug-in from LinkedIn.

This notifies LinkedIn of the specific page on our website you are currently visiting. If you click the “Recommend“ button while you are logged into your LinkedIn account, you can link the content of our pages to your LinkedIn profile. This enables LinkedIn to associate your visit to our website with your LinkedIn user account.

We have no influence on the content or scope of the data collected by LinkedIn in this way. We also do not know what data are transmitted to LinkedIn. Please refer to the LinkedIn data policy for information about the data collected by LinkedIn and about your rights and configuration options. You will find it at http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

We use the LinkedIn plug-ins to make our products known to a broader audience. Our justified interests as per Art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR serve as the legal basis for processing the data. The Privacy Shield agreement applies to data transfers to the USA.

Pinterest plug-in

We use the pinterest.com service on our website. Pinterest.com is a service provided by Pinterest, Inc., 808 Brannan St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. The “Pin-it” button contained on our page notifies Pinterest that you have visited the respective page on our website. If you are logged into Pinterest, Pinterest can associate your visit to our page with your Pinterest account and link the data in this way. Pinterest stores the data that are transferred when you click the “Pin-it” button. For information about the purpose and scope of data collection, the processing and use of this data and your rights and configuration options to protect your privacy, please refer to the Pinterest data policy at http://pinterest.com/about/privacy/.

We use Pinterest to make our products known to a broader audience. Our justified interests as per Art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR serve as the legal basis for processing the data. The Privacy Shield agreement applies to data transfers to the USA.

To prevent Pinterest from associating your visit to our website with your Pinterest account, you must log out of your Pinterest account before visiting our website.

g) Contact

Form

You can get in contact with us via an electronic contact form on our website. The data you enter in the contact form (title, first name, last name, e-mail address, subject and text of your query) will be transmitted to us and stored accordingly.

The data that you provide will be used solely for the purpose of responding to your enquiry and will not be forwarded to third parties. Pre-contractual measures as per Art. 6 para. 1(b) GDPR and our justified interests in handling the enquiry as per Art. 6 para. 1(f) GDPR serve as the legal basis for processing the data.

Your data will only be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose.

E-mail

If you e-mail us an enquiry or some information, the following data are processed:

  • E-mail address
  • E-mail content
  • E-mail subject
  • Date
  • The contact details you provide (e.g. first name, last name and, if applicable, telephone number, address)

We store your details in order to process the enquiry and in case there are any follow-up queries. We do not pass these data on without your consent. Pre-contractual measures as per Art. 6 para. 1(b) GDPR and our justified interests in handling the enquiry as per Art. 6 para. 1(f) GDPR serve as the legal basis.

The user is advised that e-mails can be covertly read or modified by unauthorized parties during transmission. The spam filter may reject e-mails if they are identified as spam due to specific characteristics.

We will store the data you enter until the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. once your query has been processed) or until you ask that they be deleted. Any mandatory statutory provisions, particularly as regards legal retention periods, remain unaffected.

5. Links to other websites

The website contains links to third-party websites. This Privacy Policy does not extend to other providers. We have no influence on whether the operators of such sites comply with data protection regulations and therefore accept no liability for the accuracy, timeliness and completeness of information provided therein.

6. Data security

To ensure that the data are transmitted securely, a protected SSL connection is used. Therefore, your data cannot be read by unauthorized third parties during transmission. SSL-protected sites can be recognized by the fact that their URL does not begin with http:// as usual, but with https://. Most browsers also display a small closed padlock (e.g. in the status bar at the bottom of the screen).

We take all possible measures to protect your personal data in accordance with the latest technical standards. Adequate technical and organizational precautions are taken to protect your personal data against loss, destruction, tampering, manipulation and unauthorized access.

Although we implement all reasonable measures to prevent the disclosure of personal data resulting from data transfer errors or unauthorized access by third parties, we cannot be held liable for any such unwanted occurrences.

7. Data storage

We will keep your personal data for as long as we deem necessary and appropriate in order to observe the applicable laws or for as long as they are required for the purpose for which they were collected. We will delete your personal data as soon as they are no longer needed and in any case when the legally prescribed retention period has ended.

8. Disclosure of data to third parties

Service providers (data processors, e.g. data centres or lettershops) may be commissioned and instructed to operate our website or send out letters or e-mails, among other things. All data processors only receive personal data to the extent to which you have agreed to data processing and use, and can only access the data for as long as is necessary to provide the services.

Your personal data may also be disclosed to third parties who process data on our behalf as vicarious agents or to provide certain services. This may involve transferring the data abroad. We will ensure that such a data transfer would only take place on the basis of an adequacy decision by the commission (Art. 45 GDPR) or suitable guarantees (Art. 46 GDPR).

The data will not be passed on to uninvolved third parties. Other conditions apply if we are required by law or by a court ruling to disclose and pass on the data.

9. Your rights

Your rights in relation to your personal data are as follows:

a) Right to information

You can demand confirmation as to whether we process your personal data and, if this is the case, you can request specific information about this.

b) Right to rectification

If your personal data are inaccurate or incomplete, you can request that these data be amended and/or completed.

c) Right to deletion

You can request the deletion of your personal data. We will delete the data provided that the relevant prerequisites are in place.

You have no right to the deletion of your data if processing is necessary for the purpose of exercising the right to freedom of expression, fulfilling a legal obligation, performing a task in the public interest, or establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

d) Right to restriction of processing

You can request that the processing of your personal data be restricted if you contest the accuracy of these data, if processing is unlawful, if the data are no longer required, or if you object to processing.

Where processing has been restricted, such data may subsequently only be stored. Further processing is only permitted with your consent, for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, for the protection of the rights of another person, or for reasons of important public interest.

You will be notified if the restriction on processing is lifted.

e) Right to object

You can object to the processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, as far as our legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest constitute the legal basis for processing these data.

Furthermore, you have the right to object if your personal data are processed for the purpose of direct marketing. If you do so, the data will no longer be used for this purpose.

f) Right to data portability

Where processing is based on consent or a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit these data to a third party.

You can ask to have your personal data transmitted directly, where technically feasible. The rights and freedoms of others must not be affected as a result.

If any of your personal data are inaccurate, you can also request that they be amended.

g) Right to revoke the data protection declaration of consent

You have the right at any time to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing effected up to the time of revocation.

9. Your rights

We update the Privacy Policy to reflect changing circumstances and legal provisions. These changes are published in a suitable manner.

Legal basis
The Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG) is the basis of this privacy policy.

Last updated 06.2019
© 2018 INIZIA AG and its affiliate companies. All rights reserved.